Hastings Physio and Health Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy for Hastings Physio and Health (ABN ) and physioandhealth.com.au (“Hastings Physio and Health”, “we”, “us”, “our”).
Hastings Physio and Health is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to Hastings Physio and Health’ website at physioandhealth.com.au (Website). This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which Hastings Physio and Health protects the privacy of personal information that is collected through this Website or directly from you.
Hastings Physio and Health deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act. Hastings Physio and Health also complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails and other types of commercial electronic messages.
Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how Hastings Physio and Health uses and protects information that you provide to Hastings Physio and Health. This Privacy Policy contains important information about how Hastings Physio and Health will use your personal data. By using, accessing, registering or making a payment on this Website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.
By providing Hastings Physio and Health with personal information, you indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.
Collection of personal information
The information that Hastings Physio and Health collects may include:


Information Hastings Physio and Health collects from you if you make a payment using this Website

If you make a payment using this Website, Hastings Physio and Health collects your full name, your payment number (or Invoice) and payment particulars including credit and debit card number. Hastings Physio and Health will only use your card details for processing your payment via Hastings Physio and Health’s payment partner.

How Hastings Physio and Health collects personal information

Hastings Physio and Health collects personal information by various means including when:

Where practicable, Hastings Physio and Health collects personal information about you directly from you. However, Hastings Physio and Health may collect information about you from a third party such as:

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us when using our Website, then you do not have to do so, however, it may affect your use of the Website or any products and services offered on it.

What happens if we cannot collect your personal information?

If you do not provide Hastings Physio and Health with your personal information described above, or if the personal information you provide is inaccurate, some or all of the following may happen:


Use of personal information

Hastings Physio and Health will only use your personal information for the purpose Hastings Physio and Health collects it, including:

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Controlling your personal information

Providing Hastings Physio and Health with your personal information is optional. You can choose not to provide personal information to Hastings Physio and Health. When you provide Hastings Physio and Health with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to Hastings Physio and Health disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.
You may request details of personal information that Hastings Physio and Health holds about you in accordance with the Privacy Act. If you would like a copy of the information which Hastings Physio and Health holds about you, please contact Hastings Physio and Health using the contact details below. Hastings Physio and Health reserves the right to refuse to provide you with information that Hastings Physio and Health holds about you, in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act.
If you believe that any information Hastings Physio and Health holds on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact Hastings Physio and Health using the contact details below. Hastings Physio and Health relies in part upon its clients advising Hastings Physio and Health when their personal information changes. Hastings Physio and Health will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect so that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
To unsubscribe from Hastings Physio and Health’s e-mail database, or to opt out of Hastings Physio and Health’ communications, please use the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications or contact Hastings Physio and Health using the contact details below.

Disclosure of personal information

Hastings Physio and Health may disclose personal information:

By providing Hastings Physio and Health with personal information, you consent to this disclosure.
We may disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors and our service providers including our web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, debt collectors and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants; suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes.
If there is a change of control of Hastings Physio and Health’s business or a sale or transfer of business assets, Hastings Physio and Health reserves the right to transfer, to the extent permissible at law, Hastings Physio and Health’s user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may also be disclosed to a potential purchaser, in good faith and where Hastings Physio and Health has sought to maintain confidentiality.

Security

Hastings Physio and Health is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure.
Hastings Physio and Health takes reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, Hastings Physio and Health:

As Hastings Physio and Health’s Website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, Hastings Physio and Health cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. Hastings Physio and Health also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

How Hastings Physio and Health uses cookies

When you use this Website, Hastings Physio and Health may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser. This information will not usually identify you personally. Hastings Physio and Health does this by placing a ‘cookie’, on your computer’s hard disk. A cookie does not give Hastings Physio and Health access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you provide to Hastings Physio and Health. Cookies enable Hastings Physio and Health to analyse information about webpage traffic and improve Hastings Physio and Health’s Website by tailoring it to your needs, enabling Hastings Physio and Health to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Hastings Physio and Health uses this information for administration and statistical analysis purposes only, following which the data is removed from the system.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of Hastings Physio and Health’s Website.
Hastings Physio and Health may also use web beacons on its Website from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a webpage to monitor behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a webpage. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a webpage or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to websites

Hastings Physio and Health’s Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Hastings Physio and Health makes no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. You should exercise caution when accessing such websites and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Changes to Hastings Physio and Health’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time with changes, additions and deletions, at Hastings Physio and Health’s sole discretion. You should check our Website regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of Hastings Physio and Health’ Website following any amendments indicates that you accept those amendments.

Complaints

If you believe that Hastings Physio and Health has breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, then please email Hastings Physio and Health using the contact details below, setting out the details of the alleged breach. Hastings Physio and Health will promptly investigate your complaint and will endeavour to respond to you in writing within 30 days setting out the outcome of Hastings Physio and Health’s investigation, what steps Hastings Physio and Health proposes to take to remedy the alleged breach and any other action Hastings Physio and Health has and will take to deal with your complaint.
If your complaint cannot be resolved satisfactorily within 30 days of receipt of the complaint and there is no timely prospect of the complaint being resolved, you may submit your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Hastings Physio and Health’s Contact Details

All comments, queries and requests relating to the use of your information should be addressed to [email protected]

last updated November 24, 2021, 10:30am